Chemours Dupont coatings

Chemours (Dupont) coatings

revestimento Chemours Dupont

Stablished in 2015, Chemours is a chemical company from the USA, emerging from the High-Performance Chemical Specialties division in DuPont. This 200 odd years legacy is present in over 120 countries and has three main business units: fluoroproducts, chemical solutions and titanium technologies. Their products are used in sectors such as automotive, paints, plastics, electric, energy and telecommunications.

Chemours products

Chemours strategic backbone is innovation, offering evolution according to the market requirements. Proof of that is the constant evolution of Teflon®, the first PTFE based coating trademarked by DuPont in 1941, with their versions oriented towards cookware and home appliance market. Their products, fluoropolymers PTFE, ETFE, FEP and PFA based, offer certain properties that make them very useful for plenty of industrial sectors:

  • excellent antiadherence
  • corrosion resistance
  • easy cleanning
  • low friction coefficient

Silverstone ®

This coating by Chemours is a fluoropolymer with great scratching and abrasion resistance. There are variations for different needs: SilverStone® Select and SilverStone® Professional.
Composition: PTFE and PFA.
Use: cookware.

Tefzel ®

Chemically inert resin of great strength. It can be applied in layers up to 1000 microns.
Composition: fluoroplastic ETFE (Ethylene Tetrafluoroethylene)
Use: chemical industry and water purification plants.

PRAIMER is the "Licensed Industrial Applicator" (LIA) by Chemours for Brasil.

Tefzel ™ references

ETFE 699-205
ETFE 699N-129
ETFE 532-6305
ETFE 532-6405
ETFE 532-6118

ETFE 532-6210
ETFE 532-6310
ETFE 532-6314
ETFE 532-6412
ETFE 532-6410